In order to reach its decision, the Superior Court had to distinguish an earlier Wage Act case, Boston Patrolmen’s Assoc. v. City of Boston, 435 Mass. 718 (2002), in which the Supreme Judicial Court (“SJC”) ruled that paycheck deductions from City of Boston employees were not “wages” for purposes of the Wage Act. The SJC reached this earlier decision based mainly on the fact that the contributions in question were deposited into the City of Boston’s public-employee plan created in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 457(b)(6), which provides that, under a municipal deferred compensation program, employee contributions “should remain (until made available to the participant or other beneficiary) solely the property and rights of the employer. . . .” Thus, under a municipal plan, the employee contributions remain the legal property of the employer until they are disbursed. However, the Internal Revenue Code treats deferred compensation plans created by private employers differently.