For example, an employer may define that in order to “earn” a commission the employee must be employed at the time the employer receives revenue for the commissionable order from the employer’s customer or client. Unfortunately for employers, such definitions may not pass muster under the governing state wage payment law.
In Massachusetts, for example, the state wage payment law provides that a terminated employee is entitled to be paid his/her “wages” on the date of termination. That law, called the Massachusetts Payment of Wages Act, M.G.L. c. 149 §148 (the “Wage Act”), states that it applies to “the payment of commissions when the amount of said commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee.” The question of when a commission has been “definitely determined” and has become “due and payable” will be answered by the terms of the commission agreement.